Food Design On The Edge

2-4 July 2014, Dunedin, New Zealand

Three days pass

Draft program (subject to change). Additional workshops will be added in the coming weeks

Sustainable Food Design | Wednesday 29 June 2016

Technical Expertise | Thursday 30 June 2016

Special Session on Aotearoa/New Zealand | Friday 1 July 2016


 

Book Tickets Now



CONFERENCE TICKETS NOW SOLD OUT


Day one pass

Draft program (subject to change). Additional workshops will be added in the coming weeks

Sustainable Food Design | Wednesday 29 June 2016

Book Tickets Now

8:00-8:45 Registration   
8:45-9:00 Mihi whakatau/ Welcome   
9:00-10:00 KEYNOTE: Marije Vogelzang (Netherlands)  
10:00-10:45 Morning Tea  
10:45-12:30

Special Session: “Love Food, Hate Waste” 

  1. Touching Hearts: Food Waste Ethics Miranda Mirosa (University of Otago)
  2. Changing Minds: from Awareness to Action Jenny Marshall (WasteMINZ)
  3. FoodShare: Rescuing Food. Nourishing Communities Deborah Manning (FoodShare)
  4. Reviving Food Victoria Madison (Revival Foods and School of Design)
  5. Growing to Waste Susan Nunn (Dunedin School of Art, Otago Polytechnic)
 
12:30-1:15 Lunch  
1:15-2:15

Handmade: Eating and the human touch

Framing Food Design Patricia Mazza (Gault & Millau, Sydney)
Unpicking Tooth Picks, Design behind an everyday object Machiki Niimi and Gavin O’Brien (School of Design, Otago Polytechnic)
Bitters Penelope Baldwin, (Botanical Kitchen)

Food for Thought: perspectives on food

Breaking Free: Dismantling Dominant Paradigms Phil Osborne (College of Enterprise and Development Otago Polytechnic)
Total Taste: Designing Experiences Tobias Danielmaier (School of Design, Otago Polytechnic)
The Eggs Factor Jane Venis (School of Design, Otago Polytechnic)

2:20-3:20

Human-centred food education

Susanna Pattinson and Demelza Round, food technology curriculum (St Kentigen’s College)
Design Principles and Learner Success Rob Hunt (Timau)
Project-based Learning in Financial Kitchen Management Daniel Pfyl (Food Design Institute, Otago Polytechnic)
Food Design and Creativity in High School - Myth or Reality Jeff Thomas (Pakuranga College)

Communicating Food and Eating

TasteIT Sensory Analysis App, Steve Ellwood, (Food Design Institute)
Food and Visualising Data Fransisca Tan, (Vienna, Austria)
Facilitating good intentions towards action Megan Brasell-Jones (School of Design, Otago Polytechnic)
Presenting Ideas Through Food Lee Richardson, (School of Fine Art, Canterbury University)

3:20-3:50 Afternoon tea  
3:50-4:50

Food Media 2.0:

Lauraine Jacobs (Listener Food Editor)
Kelli Brett (Cuisine Editor)
Ginni Grant (Freelance Food Writer)

 
5:00-6:00 Evening drinks and nibbles  
6:00-8:00

/Dunedin Pop-up Dining Experiences/

FIRE & DARKNESS: Smoking Hot Street Food Event
Otago Polytechnic, The Hub, Forth Street.

Free for registered conference guests and sponsors
Cash Bar

 
6.00 onward

/Dunedin Pop-up Dining Experiences/

Hiakai: Southern Ocean
Monique Fiso, Kane Bambery and Ken O’Connell 
Bracken Restaurant
Tickets $45-$75 hiakai.co.nz

FIND OUT MORE AND BOOK HERE >
These events are not included in conference ticket and must be booked with event organiser. 

 

 

Day two pass

Technical Expertise | Thursday 30 June 2016

Book Tickets Now

8:30-9:00 Registration   
9:00-10:00

KEYNOTE: Michael Adé Elẹgbẹdé (Nigeria/New York)

 
10:00-10:30

Morning Tea

 
10:30-12:30

Workshop Session 1: (Select One Only)

  1. Reviving Food Waste - Torie Madison
  2. Healthy Food: The Emotional Intelligence Ingredient - Lesley Gill and David Gillespie
  3. Healthy Eating with Hagar Ozri - Hagar Ozri
  4. Raw Food Design - Chole Humphreys
  5. What’s wrong with our Hospital Food? Phil Osborne
 
12:30 -1:15

Lunch

 

1:20-3:20

Workshop Session 2 (Select One Only)

  1. Working with River Road Truffles – Hannes Bareiter
  2. Nigerian Cuisine - Michael Adé Elẹgbẹdé (TBC)
  3. The Essence of Southern Seafood - Aidan Dickson
  4. Bitters in the Kitchen - Penelope Baldwin
  5. Data Dishes - Fransisca Tan
 
3:20-3:50 Short break  
3:50-4:50

Workshop Session 3 (Select One Only)

  1. Giapo Haute Ice Cream - Giapo
  2. Rapid fire food design - Jeff Thomas
  3. Understanding Whitestone Cheese – Simon Berry
  4. Understanding Cocktails - Jamie Hughes (Toast)
  5. Matching Emerson’s with Spirits – Richard Emerson

Giapo – haute ice cream demonstration

 
5:00-6:00 Evening drinks and nibbles  
7:00 onwards

/Dunedin Pop-up Dining Experiences/

These events are not included in conference ticket and must be booked with event organiser.

  • Judith Cullen: Love Food Hate Waste, $25 tickets from Kitchen Things, proceeds to Foodshare. (SOLD OUT)
  • Gatherings Comes South, Alex Davies @ Morning Magpie www.dashtickets.co.nz (Friday night too)
  • Emersons, Ombrellos &Havoc Pork ‘Emersons Brewery Wake’ Contact Ombrellos ($60) 03-477 8773
  • Vault 21 & Toast ‘Game of Flavours’ Tickets from Vault 21 (03) 435 9181 ($180, all inclusive)
  • The Cult Project & Liz Christensen ‘Strangers in a Strange Land’ Tickets $90 from www.thecultproject.co.nz 
  • Hannes Barieter Farm to Table Dinner at Glenfalloch Tickets from Glenfalloch Restaurant 03 4761 006
  • World launch of the Winedub. NZ wine tasting and dinner at Harbourside Grill tickets for wine www.thewinery.co.nz 
  • Pickled, preserved and cultured. Bracken Restaurant degustation 03 477 9779.
FIND OUT MORE AND BOOK NOW >
 

Day three pass

Special Session on Aotearoa/New Zealand | Friday 1 July 2016

Book Tickets Now

8:30-9:00 Registration   
9:00-10:00

KEYNOTE: Al Brown (Auckland, New Zealand)

 
10:00-10:30

KEYNOTE: Ron Bull (Kai Tahu/Otago Polytechnic) of Mananki

 
10:30-11:00

Morning Tea

 
11:00-1:00

Workshop Session 4: (Select One Only)

  1. The Human Touch… Nature Driven Giulio Sturla (Roots, Lyttleton – 2015 Cuisine Restaurant of the Year)
  2. Pasfica Cuisine Aaron Freeman (MKR NZ, owner Tātou Pacific Cuisine)
  3. Sustainability and a plant based diet: Richard Mitchell, Professor in Food Design, Otago Polytechnic, Manaaki Building, Harbour Terrace
  4. Hiakai - Monique Fiso and Kane Banberry
  5. Nose to Tail - Silver Fern Farms with Michael Coughlin
 
1:00- Lunch  
1:00-    
4:15-4:45

What next for revealing and improving food's human story? (Closing Panel Session)

Lauraine Jacobs (chair)
Vaughan Mabee (Amisfield) (TBC)
Adrian Woodhouse (Otago Polytechnic)
International guest (TBC)

 
7:00-10:00

Gala Dinner– (tickets are sold out)

These events are not included in conference ticket and must be booked with event organiser.